Sunday, April 26, 2009

too many things to update

its been a while since i last wrote in this blog...bet u all have been waiting for a new entry....(haha...ade ke yg tggu???)well,i'm quite a busy person u know..haha...keeping myself busy with almost everything,from study,to sports that i'm involve in..fuuhhh.....but everything is worth it....

hmm....how about i start this entry with some bookworm stuf...i'm a nerd afterall...my motto is "study laa sampai tua"..hehe...

i have one question for u guys..do u know what is the difference between human brain and a monkey/primate brain???
that question were asked by one of my lecturer,dr farida during my last presentation..mine was the last presentation of the semester and all the other students hope for me to end this presentation stuff with style...the presentation entitled 'cortical areas of the brain',which literally means functional area of the brain,which part of the brain control what movements,sensory information were sent to which part of the brain.damage to this part of the brain will cause what dysfunction....blablabla........

well,the presentation went really well in my liking,with me fluently went through in depth about this topic,but this particular question from dr farida really caught me.....oh damn!!!!!i never read anything about a monkey's brain...i'm studying human anatomy,not veterinary.....how should i know anything regarding a monkey brain!!!!!

i kept my cool,took a deep breath,pause for about 10 seconds,then came one great idea,well,what human can do and a primate cant???thinking i guess.....thinking also involve an area in the brain...which is the prefrontal cortex,located in the anterior part of the frontal lobe of brain at the forehead region,which is the higher center for human thinking and it create a personality to human..hmm..lgpon dahi monyet tu kan nampak leper je,dahi manusia jendul sket...bole kot bg jawapan ni aku rase......

so,i just gave that answer and guess what??it is right!!!!!!!huhu....i make a fist and threw it to the air in happiness....dr2 pon tekejut..haha...bantai pon btol,tu yg hepi sgt tu...haha.......

i'm so relieve after that presentation,now that i can study for the final exam which will start at 25/5/09...wish me luck for my final exam,this will determine my master future,if i make a mess and get below 3.00 CGPA,my master will be terminated....pray to god that this will not happen..

move on to sports.....i participate in sukan staff,inter PTJ UPM.....i took part in athletics,volleyball,and football...

for the athletics,i joined long jump,and also 4X100.....i made it to the final for both of the events,but during the final,only managed to get 5th place for both of it...(ye laa,org laen siap ade wakil malaysia lg,malik tobias pon join!!!huhu...)

the volleyball seems a little bit like a fairy tale story,we made it to the semi final,defeating FEP and FPV in the group stage,and food tech in quarter final,only to be beaten by FSKTM in the semis..well,it really is an achievement for a rather modest team like mine....the tournament were won by gabungan pusat sukan & akademi sukan(obviously la kan....),which again,featuring malik tobias....huhu....

me waiting for the ball

me blocking the ball ;p

football havent finish yet,as my FPSK team booked a place in the quarter final by defeating bendahari upm(3-0) and FEM(4-1) with me playing as a centerback which is not really the position that i prefer...in the first match,our manager said that i was the man of the match(kembang hidung jap) winning all the air battle and crucially block and nullify everything the opposition threw at us,but everything does not went as planned for the 2nd match,as i scored the sole goal for the opponent...yes,i scored an own goal!!!!!!thank you......hahaha....well,is there any other way for a center back to score a goal???huhu..it came from a lack of concentration i guess,as i was guarding the near post from an opposition corner,they took a quick one,then at the edge of the penalty box,no players stop the opposition from taking a shot on goal,and the ball just gashes my head as i tried to clear,but unfortunately the ball went into my own net....it was a team mistake really,as no one close down the opponent,and the goalkeeper just behind me didnt shout at me that he is indeed behind me and can get the ball if i didnt head it....fuuuhh...(takpela,kesian kat FEM sbb susah sgt nak gol,jd aku tlg la jaringkan....hehe....)

the quarterfinal will be at 5/5/09 against pendaftar,which is actually one of the favourites for the tournament..so,wish me luck for this one....hehe...

liverpool went out from the CL in the hand of chelsea,a battling performance by the man in reds..it was a great game and really,the way liverpool crashed out of the tournament is really like a fighter one...fight till the last minute....4-4 draw at stamford bridge is a great achievement..

last week,liverpool again battling for a 4-4 draw against arsenal,proud of their effort....

that's all i guess for now..not going to update this blog for a while,maybe after the final exam i will continue...with lots more exciting stories and experiences...bye for now!!!

2 comments:

fusuna said...

wesss..smart giler shot blocking ball tu. weh besla exam ko 25 may ni dah..takutnyaaa... aku 1st week june.. takut jugokkk.. all da best!!

Hanief Khalid said...

haha..tu kameraman fakulti sains komputer yg tgkp gamba,sbb tu cantek kot..hehe...ko pon same,gudluck xm weh..penentu ni xm nnt..harap2 bole lepas..amiin...